Heat and technique
How to choose a pizza oven
Five decisions, in this order. Get the order right and the shortlist writes itself; get it wrong and you optimize for a constraint you do not have.

The short answer
Decide in this order: 1. Where it lives (which may rule out gas entirely), 2. Fuel (gas unless you will genuinely light a fire), 3. Pizza size plus two inches of turning clearance, 4. Stone thickness (0.8 in if you cook several in a row), 5. Budget. Almost everyone should start at the Ooni Koda 16.
Decision 1: where will it live?
This comes first because it can eliminate whole categories before you look at a single oven.
A balcony or apartment frequently rules out gas altogether — many leases and local fire codes restrict open-flame appliances and cylinder storage, and gas ovens require genuine outdoor ventilation with open sky above. Check before shopping, not after; the balcony rules guide covers the three things to look at.
A permanent outdoor site removes weight as a constraint entirely, which changes the answer completely — buy the thickest stone and best insulation in budget. A space the oven leaves between uses makes weight and format the dominant specifications. That is the built-in versus portable decision, and it belongs here rather than later.
Decision 2: which fuel?
Gas unless you have a specific, honest reason otherwise. It has a dial, it holds temperature without supervision, and it is the fuel that survives a Tuesday. The strongest predictor of good home pizza is how many times you cook it, and gas is the fuel that produces repetitions.
Wood or multi-fuel if you genuinely want the live-flame char and will accept feeding a fire, cleaning ash and a heavier oven. Be honest with yourself here — owners consistently overestimate this. And note the smoke-flavor claim is largely folklore at a 90-second bake, for reasons the fuel guide sets out.
Electric if the oven has to live indoors. 850 F on a kitchen counter is roughly 300 F above a domestic oven, and it gets used in February.
Decision 3: what size, really?
Take the largest pizza you will actually cook and add two inches. That is your minimum chamber size, and the addition is not padding — it is turning clearance.
A 12 in pizza in a 12 in oven cannot be rotated, because there is nowhere to insert a turning peel. One edge then faces the burner for the whole bake, which is the origin of most half-burnt home pizzas. See why one side burns.
Most people make 11 to 12 in pizzas, which means a 14 in oven is the practical minimum and a 16 in oven is comfortable. Above 16 in you are buying for a crowd rather than for quality.
Decision 4: how many pizzas in a row?
This is the question that selects stone thickness, and it is the specification almost nobody reads.
The floor cooks the base, and a floor gives up stored heat as it does so. A 0.4 to 0.5 in stone fades noticeably after two pizzas. A 0.8 in stone carries three or four without a pause. Across the ovens on this site that number ranges from 0.4 to 0.8 in — a factor of two in stored energy.
Cooking for two: thickness barely matters, and a thinner stone preheats faster. Feeding a table: buy on this number above almost anything else.
| Oven | Fuel | Max pizza | Peak temp | Stone | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gozney Arc Lite | Propane | 12" | 950 F | 0.5" | 26.4 lb |
| Ooni Koda 16 | Propane | 16" | 950 F | 0.6" | 40.1 lb |
| Gozney Arc XL | Propane | 16" | 950 F | 0.8" | 58.5 lb |
| Ooni Volt 2 | Electric | 12" | 850 F | 0.4" | 38.8 lb |
Four ovens spanning the range of this decision — from a 0.5 in stone at 26.4 lb to a 0.8 in stone at 58.5 lb, plus the indoor option.
Decision 5: budget, and what it actually buys
In descending order of usefulness: chamber size, stone thickness, insulation, then features.
The first three change the pizza. The fourth — digital gauges, Bluetooth hubs, food probes — changes the convenience, and an infrared thermometer replaces most of it for a fraction of the money. If your budget is tight, spend it on the chamber and buy the thermometer separately.
Budget for the accessories too: a peel sized to the oven's mouth, a thermometer, a turning peel and a cover. Some ovens include one or two of those — the Gozney Roccbox includes a peel, the Breville Pizzaiolo includes a peel and a pan, Bertello's bundles include most of it — which materially changes the real price. See what you actually need.
Quick picks
Ranked for fit, not for hype. Every figure below is the maker’s own published number, and “n/p” means they do not publish it — which is itself worth knowing. Tap a row for the full write-up, or go straight to the listing.
| # | Oven | Best for | Max pizza | Weight | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OoniNo photo Ooni Koda 16Still the most sensible first gas oven anyone buys. | The default first oven | 16" | 40.1 lb | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | GozneyNo photo Gozney Arc XLA lateral rolling flame and two-layer insulation around a 0.8 in stone. | Heat that survives a fourth pizza | 16" | 58.5 lb | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | OoniNo photo Ooni Volt 21600 W on a standard 120 V outlet, and 850 F on a stone floor. | 850 F on a normal kitchen outlet | 12" | 38.8 lb | Check price on Amazon |
| 4 | GozneyNo photo Gozney Arc Lite26.4 lb and 16.9 in wide, with 5.9 in of internal height. | The lightest real oven here | 12" | 26.4 lb | Check price on Amazon |
Max pizza and weight are the makers’ published figures, sourced on each write-up below. Neither is a measurement we took, and no column here is a score — we have not cooked on these ovens and will not pretend otherwise.
Top pick · The default first oven
Ooni Koda 16 Propane Gas Pizza Oven
Ooni · Propane
Still the most sensible first gas oven anyone buys. 16 inches is the size where a 12-inch pizza stops feeling like a tight squeeze, and at 40 lb one person can carry it.
Published specification
- Max temperature
- 950 F (500 C), reached in about 20 minutes
- Stone
- 16 in cordierite, 0.6 in thick
- External size
- 25" L x 23.2" W x 14.7" H
- Weight
- 40.1 lb unboxed
- Fuel
- Propane, or a separate natural-gas version for a gas line
- Warranty
- 1 year standard, 5 years on registration with Ooni
- Gas input
- Ooni does not publish a BTU input rating for the Koda line
What it does well
- The 16 in stone is the real argument for this model over the 12 in ovens — a 12 in pizza sits inside it with room to turn, which is what actually stops a burnt edge
- One-piece body with folding legs: no assembly, and it is the largest oven here a single person carries comfortably
- There is a natural-gas variant, so a household with a gas line can stop buying cylinders entirely — rare in this category
What you give up
- 0.6 in stone stores less heat than the 0.8 in floors on the newer Koda 2 Pro and the Gozney Arc, so back-to-back bakes need a longer recovery pause
- Single burner across the back: no dual-zone control, so everything cooks at one temperature
- No door and no glass, so the heat you lose between launches is heat you re-earn with the flame
Buy it if
Someone buying their first serious outdoor oven who wants 16 in capacity and does not want to think about fuel beyond turning a dial.
Skip it if
Anyone who wants wood flavor, and anyone cooking two different things at once — that is the Koda 2 Pro or the Karu.
Where these numbers came from
Pick 2 · Heat that survives a fourth pizza
Gozney Arc XL Propane Outdoor Pizza Oven
Gozney · Propane
A lateral rolling flame and two-layer insulation around a 0.8 in stone. The Arc XL is the 16 in oven built around heat retention rather than around portability, and it shows on the fourth bake.
Published specification
- Max temperature
- 950 F (500 C)
- External size
- W 20.9" x D 24.8" x H 13.5"
- Internal size
- W 16.8" x D 20.3" x H 6.8"
- Weight
- 58.5 lb bare, 73 lb boxed
- Stone
- Removable 0.8 in (20 mm) cordierite
- Flame
- Lateral rolling gas flame, digital temperature gauge
- Warranty
- 1 year standard, 5 years on registration within 60 days
What it does well
- The lateral flame runs along the side rather than across the back, which is why the Arc needs fewer turns than a rear-burner oven of the same size
- Dense two-layer insulation plus a 0.8 in floor is the combination that holds temperature through consecutive launches
- 6.8 in of internal height is unusually generous — it is the reason thick-rim and pan styles work here
- No assembly, and the digital gauge means you are not guessing at stone temperature
What you give up
- Gozney does not publish a gas input rating either, so burner comparisons against Solo Stove's stated 15,000 BTU are impossible on paper
- 58.5 lb with no folding legs — it moves, but not casually
- Propane only; there is no natural-gas variant of the Arc
Buy it if
Anyone who cooks more than two pizzas in a sitting and is tired of waiting for the stone to come back.
Skip it if
Buyers who want wood flavor, or who need to pack the oven into a car.
Where these numbers came from
Pick 3 · 850 F on a normal kitchen outlet
Ooni Volt 2 Electric Indoor Pizza Oven
Ooni · Electric
1600 W on a standard 120 V outlet, and 850 F on a stone floor. It is the only oven here that turns a kitchen counter into something close to a pizzeria deck.
Published specification
- Power
- 120 V / 1600 W, standard North America Type B plug
- Temperature
- 70 F to 850 F (450 C)
- Stone
- Cordierite, 0.4 in (10 mm)
- External size
- 21.5" x 17.4" x 10.4"
- Opening height
- 3.6 in
- Weight
- 38.8 lb
- Body
- Powder-coated carbon steel, triple-paned tempered glass door
- Placement
- Indoor use only
What it does well
- 1600 W draws about 13.3 A, which fits inside a standard 15 A North American kitchen circuit — that is the whole reason this oven is practical. See power requirements
- A proof mode that goes down to 70 F means the same appliance proofs the dough it later bakes
- Triple-paned glass and a filtered exhaust are why this can live in a kitchen and a Koda cannot
- 850 F is roughly 300 F hotter than a domestic oven's maximum, which is the entire difference in crust
What you give up
- 0.4 in stone is the thinnest floor in this registry. Consecutive bakes need recovery time and the oven's control system spends its effort managing exactly that
- 850 F, not 950 F: a true 60-second Neapolitan is out of reach and Ooni does not claim it
- 3.6 in of opening height rules out deep pan builds
- Indoor use only, stated by Ooni — this is not an outdoor oven that also works inside
Buy it if
Apartments, winter, and anyone whose real obstacle is that the oven has to live indoors.
Skip it if
Anyone whose target is a 60-second, 950 F Neapolitan.
Where these numbers came from
Pick 4 · The lightest real oven here
Gozney Arc Lite Propane Outdoor Pizza Oven
Gozney · Propane
26.4 lb and 16.9 in wide, with 5.9 in of internal height. Gozney thinned the stone to 0.5 in to get there, which is the trade you are actually making.
Published specification
- Max temperature
- 950 F
- External size
- W 16.9" x D 18.9" x H 11.7"
- Internal size
- W 12.8" x D 14.0" x H 5.9"
- Weight
- 26.4 lb (12 kg)
- Stone
- Removable 0.5 in (12 mm) cordierite
- Max pizza
- 12 in
- Control
- Gas control dial; no digital display
What it does well
- The lightest oven in this registry by a clear margin — it is the one that actually goes in a car trunk
- 5.9 in of internal height is more than most 12 in ovens give you
- Keeps the Gozney lateral-flame layout at the entry price
What you give up
- 0.5 in stone stores noticeably less heat than the 0.8 in floors in the Arc and Arc XL, so the recovery pause between pizzas comes back
- 12 in maximum, and a 12.8 in chamber — very little turning room
- No digital gauge, so an infrared thermometer stops being optional
Buy it if
Balconies, campsites, and anyone whose oven has to be carried and stored each time.
Skip it if
Back-to-back cooking for a group.
Where these numbers came from
The specifications that are mostly noise
Peak temperature. Every gas oven here publishes 950 F except one at 900 F. It does not differentiate them.
"Cooks a pizza in 60 seconds." Also universal, and it is a function of temperature rather than of the oven's design. Solo Stove's honest 90 seconds is the only figure on this site that deviates.
BTU ratings, because almost nobody publishes one. Solo Stove publishes 15,000 BTU for the Pi Prime; Ooni, Gozney and Bertello publish nothing for their ovens. Any comparison table showing BTU for a Koda or an Arc has invented the number.
How these picks were made
We did not cook on these ovens. Every figure on this page is the maker’s or the listing’s published specification, cited on each write-up so you can check it in one click. The ranking comes from matching those published capabilities to a stated use case — space, pizza size, fuel, and how many pizzas you cook in a row. Where a maker does not publish a number, we say so instead of estimating one.
The full version of that argument, including what we deliberately do not claim, is on our methodology page.




