Head-to-head comparisons

Ooni Volt 2 vs Ninja Artisan

The two electric ovens buyers cross-shop most, and they disagree about what an electric oven is for. One chases the highest temperature a wall socket allows. The other chases repeatability.

By Scooter M. · Updated · How we compare

A built-in electric oven in a modern kitchen

The short answer

Buy the Volt 2 for the hottest electric bake and the easiest circuit; buy the Artisan for named pizza programs and a lower price. The Volt 2 publishes 850 F on 1,600 W / 13.3 A and is indoor rated. The Artisan publishes 700 F on 1,760 W with a stated 15 A — the full rating of a household circuit — and is described as outdoor equipment. The 150 F between them is the difference between a 90-second bake and a three-minute one.

This is the cross-brand electric comparison, and unusually the two ovens are not trying to be the same product.

The published figures, side by side

OvenFuelMax pizzaPeak tempStoneWeight
Ooni Volt 2Electric12"850 F0.4"38.8 lb
Ninja Artisan MO201Electric12"700 Fnot published30.83 lb

Published specifications only, from Ooni's and SharkNinja's own product pages.

Ooni Volt 2Ninja Artisan MO201
Temperature range70 F to 850 F90 F to 700 F
Power1,600 W at 120 V1,760 W at 120 V
Current13.3 A on the arithmetic15 A, published by SharkNinja
Stone0.4 in (10 mm) cordierite12 x 12 in; thickness not published
Weight38.8 lb30.83 lb
External size21.5" x 17.4" x 10.4"22.52" x 15.87" x 12.36"
Opening height3.6 innot published
PlacementIndoor use onlyOutdoor, weather resistant
Presetsnot published as named programsNeapolitan, Thin Crust, Pan, New York, Custom
Warrantynot published on the listingOne year limited

The electrical and practical figures each maker publishes.

A hundred and fifty degrees is the whole argument

850 F against 700 F. Both are far above a domestic oven's 500 to 550 F, and the gap between them lands exactly where pizza changes character.

Leopard spotting — the charred blisters on a Neapolitan rim — happens to a dough skin above roughly 800 F. The Volt 2 is over that line; the Artisan is not. Ninja publishes a three-minute bake at 700 F and Ooni a 90-second one. Both produce a genuinely good pizza; only one produces that pizza. Neapolitan or New York at home sets out which styles need which temperature.

The circuit is the practical difference

This gets overlooked and it decides where the oven can actually live.

OvenPublished powerCurrentHeadroom on a 15 A circuit
Ooni Volt 21,600 W13.3 A1.7 A
Ninja Artisan MO2011,760 W15 A, per SharkNinjaNone, effectively

Published draw against a standard 15 A circuit.

The Volt 2 is the lowest-draw oven in this category and the only one that leaves usable headroom. The Artisan's published 15 A is the entire rating of the circuit, which means nothing else on that breaker can run alongside it — and a kitchen circuit usually feeds several sockets. The power requirements guide has the test for finding out which of yours share before either oven arrives.

Quick picks

Ranked for fit, not for hype. Every figure below is the maker’s own published number, and “n/p” means they do not publish it — which is itself worth knowing. Tap a row for the full write-up, or go straight to the listing.

#OvenBest forMax pizzaWeightPrice
1
Ooni Volt 2 Electric Indoor Pizza Oven
Ooni Volt 21600 W on a standard 120 V outlet, and 850 F on a stone floor.
850 F on a normal kitchen outlet12"38.8 lb$698.95 · Check on Amazon
2
Ninja Artisan 5-in-1 Portable Electric Pizza Oven (MO201)
Ninja Artisan MO2011,760 W at 120 V drawing a published 15 amps, 90 to 700 F, and a 12 in stone.
An electric oven with five named pizza styles12"30.83 lb$299.95 · Check on Amazon

Max pizza and weight are the makers’ published figures, sourced on each write-up below. Neither is a measurement we took, and no column here is a score — we have not cooked on these ovens and will not pretend otherwise.

#ad · how this site is funded · price as of October 16, 2026

Ooni Volt 2 Electric Indoor Pizza Oven

Top pick · 850 F on a normal kitchen outlet

Ooni Volt 2 Electric Indoor Pizza Oven

Ooni · Electric

1600 W on a standard 120 V outlet, and 850 F on a stone floor. It is the only oven here that turns a kitchen counter into something close to a pizzeria deck.

$698.95 · Check on Amazon

#ad · how this site is funded · price as of October 16, 2026

Published specification

Power
120 V / 1600 W, standard North America Type B plug
Temperature
70 F to 850 F (450 C)
Stone
Cordierite, 0.4 in (10 mm)
External size
21.5" x 17.4" x 10.4"
Opening height
3.6 in
Weight
38.8 lb
Body
Powder-coated carbon steel, triple-paned tempered glass door
Placement
Indoor use only

What it does well

  • 1600 W draws about 13.3 A, which fits inside a standard 15 A North American kitchen circuit — that is the whole reason this oven is practical. See power requirements
  • A proof mode that goes down to 70 F means the same appliance proofs the dough it later bakes
  • Triple-paned glass and a filtered exhaust are why this can live in a kitchen and a Koda cannot
  • 850 F is roughly 300 F hotter than a domestic oven's maximum, which is the entire difference in crust

What you give up

  • 0.4 in stone is the thinnest floor in this registry. Consecutive bakes need recovery time and the oven's control system spends its effort managing exactly that
  • 850 F, not 950 F: a true 60-second Neapolitan is out of reach and Ooni does not claim it
  • 3.6 in of opening height rules out deep pan builds
  • Indoor use only, stated by Ooni — this is not an outdoor oven that also works inside

Buy it if

Apartments, winter, and anyone whose real obstacle is that the oven has to live indoors.

Skip it if

Anyone whose target is a 60-second, 950 F Neapolitan.

Ninja Artisan 5-in-1 Portable Electric Pizza Oven (MO201)

Pick 2 · An electric oven with five named pizza styles

Ninja Artisan 5-in-1 Portable Electric Pizza Oven (MO201)

Ninja · Electric

1,760 W at 120 V drawing a published 15 amps, 90 to 700 F, and a 12 in stone. The presets are the story: Ninja is the only maker here that ships a separate program for New York, Neapolitan, thin crust and pan.

$299.95 · Check on Amazon

#ad · how this site is funded · price as of October 16, 2026

Published specification

Temperature range
90 to 700 F
Power
1,760 W at 120 V
Current
15 A, as published by SharkNinja
Stone
12 x 12 in pizza stone
Dimensions
22.52 x 15.87 x 12.36 in
Weight
30.83 lb
Presets
Neapolitan, Thin Crust, Pan, New York, Custom
In the box
12" bake tray, 12" pizza stone, quick start guide, owner’s guide
Warranty
One year limited
Bake time
3 minutes at 700 F, excluding preheat

What it does well

  • Five named pizza programs, which is the first time any oven on this site has admitted that a New York bake and a Neapolitan bake are different problems
  • 90 F at the bottom of the range makes it a proofing box as well as an oven — the only oven here that goes low enough to be useful cold
  • SharkNinja publishes watts, volts and amps. Most electric-oven makers publish one of the three
  • A 12 x 12 in stone and a 12 in bake tray both in the box, so a pan pizza does not need a separate purchase

What you give up

  • A published 15 A is the full rating of a standard household circuit. Only the Cuisinart CPZ-120 draws more, and these two are the only ovens here that leave no usable headroom — it wants a circuit to itself
  • 700 F is 250 F below the outdoor gas ovens here, and 150 F below the Ooni Volt 2 — a three-minute bake, not a 90-second one
  • Weather resistant rather than weatherproof: Ninja still recommends a cover, and there is not one in the box
  • 30.83 lb is heavy for something described as portable, and there is no handle in the published specification
  • One-year warranty, against the two years Ooni offers on the Volt 2

Buy it if

Someone who cooks more than one style of pizza and wants the oven to hold the settings.

Skip it if

Anyone chasing Neapolitan char, or anyone who cannot give it a dedicated 15 A circuit.

Indoor rated and weather resistant are different claims

Ooni publishes indoor use only for the Volt 2. SharkNinja describes the Artisan as outdoor equipment with a weather-resistant housing, and still recommends a cover.

So they are not interchangeable in placement, in either direction. If the oven has to live on a kitchen counter, the Volt 2 is the one rated for it. If it has to live on a covered patio, the Artisan is — and being electric, none of the combustion constraints that rule gas ovens out of covered spaces apply to either of them.

What each publishes that the other does not

  • Ooni publishes a stone thickness — 0.4 in — and an opening height of 3.6 in. SharkNinja publishes a 12 x 12 in stone with no thickness at all, which is the figure that predicts the third pizza.
  • SharkNinja publishes amps as well as watts and volts. Almost nobody in this category publishes a current rating, and it is the number that matters for the breaker.
  • SharkNinja publishes five named programs for four pizza styles plus Custom. Ooni publishes a temperature range and leaves the styles to you.
  • SharkNinja publishes a warranty, one year limited. The Volt 2 listing does not state one.

Which one, for which kitchen

  • Neapolitan is the goal — Volt 2. 850 F is over the line where a rim chars, and 700 F is not.
  • The oven shares a circuit with anything — Volt 2. 13.3 A leaves headroom; a published 15 A does not.
  • You cook several styles and want the oven to hold the settings — Artisan. Four named programs is a real feature if your household rotates between thin crust and pan.
  • It has to live outdoors — Artisan, which is the one rated for it. The Volt 2 is indoor only.
  • You are comparing against the other premium indoor oven — Volt 2 against the Breville Pizzaiolo.

How these picks were made

We did not cook on these ovens. Every figure on this page is the maker’s or the listing’s published specification, cited on each write-up so you can check it in one click. The ranking comes from matching those published capabilities to a stated use case — space, pizza size, fuel, and how many pizzas you cook in a row. Where a maker does not publish a number, we say so instead of estimating one.

The full version of that argument, including what we deliberately do not claim, is on our methodology page.

Questions people actually ask

+Is the Ooni Volt 2 hotter than the Ninja Artisan?
Yes, by a meaningful margin. Ooni publishes 850 F and SharkNinja 700 F. That 150 F straddles the point at which a dough skin starts to char rather than brown, which is why Ooni publishes a 90-second bake and Ninja a three-minute one.
+Which needs a dedicated circuit?
The Artisan, effectively. SharkNinja publishes 1,760 W and a 15 A rating, and a standard household circuit is 15 A, so there is no headroom for anything else on that breaker. The Volt 2 at 1,600 W draws about 13.3 A and leaves roughly 1.7 A spare.
+Can the Ninja Artisan be used indoors?
SharkNinja describes it as outdoor equipment with a weather-resistant housing. It is electric so it produces no combustion gases, but follow the manufacturer's own placement guidance. The Volt 2 is the one Ooni rates for indoor use.
+Does the Volt 2 have pizza presets?
Not as named style programs. Ooni publishes a 70 F to 850 F range and leaves the settings to you; SharkNinja ships separate Neapolitan, Thin Crust, Pan and New York programs plus Custom. Whether that matters depends on whether you cook more than one style.
+Which has the thicker stone?
Only Ooni publishes one: 0.4 in of cordierite for the Volt 2. SharkNinja publishes a 12 x 12 in stone for the Artisan with no thickness stated, so the comparison cannot be made on published figures — and stone thickness is what carries consecutive bakes.

Sources for this page

Individual product figures are sourced on each write-up above.

Read next

Related on head-to-head comparisons

A countertop electric pizza oven with a pizza inside

Ooni Volt 2: an 850 F deck oven that plugs into a kitchen wall

1,600 W, 850 F and a 0.4 in stone — how Ooni spends a fixed energy budget, and what it costs.

Freshly baked pizzas cooling on a kitchen counter

Ninja Artisan MO201: the first oven here that admits pizza styles are different problems

Five named pizza programs, a range starting at 90 F, and a published 15 amps — the highest draw of any oven here, at the second-lowest peak.

An electric countertop pizza oven in a kitchen

The best indoor and electric pizza ovens

Five electric ovens compared on watts, amps and peak temperature — and why the ceiling is set by your wall socket.

A black and white electrical plug

Watts, amps and circuits: what an electric pizza oven needs

Watts divided by volts equals amps, and amps is what your breaker cares about. The arithmetic, with real figures.

An electric pizza oven on a kitchen counter

Ooni Volt 2 vs Breville Pizzaiolo

850 F and adaptive control against 750 F and element-level control — two ovens for two different pizzas.