Gas pizza ovens
Gozney Arc: the better-judged half of the Arc family
Same stone, same insulation, same chamber height as the Arc XL — in a body 11 pounds lighter and 2 inches narrower. For most patios this is the one, and the reason is a number Gozney publishes that almost nobody else does.

The short answer
Buy the Arc if you cook 12 in pizzas and want the Arc XL's heat behavior without its 58.5 lb. You get the identical 0.8 in stone, the same two-layer insulation and the same 6.8 in internal height, at 47.5 lb. The catch is the 14 in ceiling: a 14 in pizza in a 14.8 in chamber leaves about 0.4 in per side, which is not enough room to turn.
The Arc is the model people skip on their way to comparing the Arc Lite against the Arc XL, and that is usually a mistake. It is not a compromise between them — it is the XL's engineering at a size most households actually cook at.
Nothing important was removed
This is the part worth being precise about, because "the smaller one" normally means "the cheaper one". Here it does not. The Arc keeps a 0.8 in removable cordierite floor, the same dense two-layer insulation, the same lateral rolling gas flame, the same 950 F peak, the same digital temperature gauge, and — the one that surprises people — the same 6.8 in internal chamber height.
So every quality that makes the Arc XL good is present unchanged. You are buying a smaller oven, not a lesser one. What you give up is 2 in of internal width, 2.6 in of internal depth and 2 in of maximum pizza — and you get back 11 lb and 2 in of counter.
The specification Gozney publishes that others do not
Internal dimensions. The Arc's chamber is published as W 14.8 in x D 18.1 in x H 6.8 in, against an external footprint of W 18.9 x D 22.2 x H 13.5 in.
That internal height is the number that decides whether anything other than a thin Neapolitan works. At 6.8 in you have real headroom for a thick-rimmed pizza, a pan bake, a tray of vegetables or a small roast. Ovens in the 5.5 in range do none of those comfortably, and most makers — Ooni included, across most of the Koda line — simply do not publish the figure, so you find out after delivery.
It also makes launching more forgiving. More vertical clearance means less chance of catching the rim of a pizza on the roof on the way in, which is a demoralizing and entirely avoidable failure.
Why 0.8 inches of stone keeps mattering
The floor cooks the base, and it does that by giving up stored heat. A thin floor hands its heat to the first pizza and then needs a pause; a thick one carries three or four bakes before the base starts browning noticeably slower.
Across the ovens on this site that figure runs from 0.4 in to 0.8 in — a factor of two in stored energy. The Arc sits at the top of that range, and it is the reason it behaves like a much larger oven during a long session. The mechanism is covered properly in how hot a pizza oven should be.
The 14 inch problem, stated honestly
This is the Arc's real limitation and it is a geometry problem rather than a quality one.
A 14 in pizza in a 14.8 in chamber has roughly 0.4 in of clearance per side. That is not enough to slide a turning peel under the rim, and in a single-flame oven turning is how you get an even bake. So the honest reading is that the Arc is an excellent 12 in oven that can take a 14 in pizza at a push — not a 14 in oven.
At 12 in you have about 1.4 in per side, which is genuinely workable. If you want real turning room around a 14 in pizza, that is the Arc XL.
What Gozney does not tell you
A gas input rating. No BTU figure for the Arc, or for any oven in the Arc family, or for the Roccbox. That means the burner cannot be compared on paper against anything — and in this category only Solo Stove publishes one at all. Any table showing you BTU for an Arc has invented it.
A low-temperature figure. Gozney publishes a 950 F peak and nothing about the bottom of the dial. Ooni publishes a 320 F low end for the Koda 2 Pro, which is what tells you an oven roasts as well as it bakes. On that axis Ooni is the transparent one — the trade runs both ways, and Ooni vs Gozney sets it out in full.
Natural gas. There is no natural-gas Arc. The whole family is propane only, so if you have an outdoor gas point this oven cannot use it — see natural gas vs propane.
Quick picks
Ranked for fit, not for hype. Every figure below is the maker’s own published number, and “n/p” means they do not publish it — which is itself worth knowing. Tap a row for the full write-up, or go straight to the listing.
| # | Oven | Best for | Max pizza | Weight | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gozney ArcThe Arc keeps the 0.8 in stone, the two-layer insulation and the lateral flame, and gives up 2 in of pizza and 11 lb. | Arc XL insulation, smaller footprint | 14" | 47.5 lb | $799.99 · Check on Amazon |
Max pizza and weight are the makers’ published figures, sourced on each write-up below. Neither is a measurement we took, and no column here is a score — we have not cooked on these ovens and will not pretend otherwise.

Top pick · Arc XL insulation, smaller footprint
Gozney Arc Propane Outdoor Pizza Oven
Gozney · Propane
The Arc keeps the 0.8 in stone, the two-layer insulation and the lateral flame, and gives up 2 in of pizza and 11 lb. On a normal patio it is the better-judged of the two.
Published specification
- Max temperature
- 950 F
- External size
- W 18.9" x D 22.2" x H 13.5"
- Internal size
- W 14.8" x D 18.1" x H 6.8"
- Weight
- 47.5 lb bare, 60 lb boxed
- Stone
- Removable 0.8 in (20 mm) cordierite
- Max pizza
- 14 in
What it does well
- Identical stone thickness and insulation to the XL — you lose capacity, not heat behavior
- 6.8 in internal height in a body under 19 in wide is the best height-to-footprint ratio in this list
- 47.5 lb is genuinely repositionable by one person
What you give up
- 14 in ceiling: a 14 in pizza in a 14.8 in chamber has under an inch of clearance per side
- No published gas input rating
- Costs close to 16 in ovens from other makers
Buy it if
A patio cook who values recovery time over maximum diameter.
Skip it if
Anyone who has already decided they want 16 in pizzas.
Where these numbers came from
Who should buy something else
Want 16 in pizzas? The Arc XL, or the Ooni Koda 16 if weight matters more than stone thickness. Need it to be light? The Arc Lite is 26.4 lb, though it drops to a 0.5 in stone — which is the specification that makes the Arc good in the first place. Want wood? Nothing in the Arc family burns it; that is Roccbox or Karu territory.
The closest cross-brand comparison at this tier is the Arc against the Ooni Koda 2 Pro: the same 950 F and the same 0.8 in floor, with four more inches of pizza, a second burner and a natural-gas option on the Ooni side, and 18.5 lb less weight on this one.
How these picks were made
We did not cook on these ovens. Every figure on this page is the maker’s or the listing’s published specification, cited on each write-up so you can check it in one click. The ranking comes from matching those published capabilities to a stated use case — space, pizza size, fuel, and how many pizzas you cook in a row. Where a maker does not publish a number, we say so instead of estimating one.
The full version of that argument, including what we deliberately do not claim, is on our methodology page.
Questions people actually ask
+Is the Gozney Arc worth it over the Arc Lite?
+What size pizza does the Gozney Arc actually fit?
+How tall is the inside of the Gozney Arc?
+Can the Gozney Arc run on natural gas?
+How many BTUs is the Gozney Arc?
Sources for this page


