Head-to-head comparisons

Gozney Arc vs Gozney Arc XL

Same stone, same insulation, same lateral flame, same 6.8 inch chamber height. The only real question is two inches of pizza against eleven pounds and two inches of counter.

By Scooter M. · Updated · How we compare

A pizza being launched into a hot oven

The short answer

The Arc, unless you have specifically decided on 16 in pizzas. These two are the same oven at two sizes: identical 0.8 in stone, identical two-layer insulation, identical 6.8 in internal height. The Arc is 11 lb lighter and 2 in narrower. The XL adds 2 in of pizza and about 2.5 in of internal width.

OvenFuelMax pizzaPeak tempStoneWeight
Gozney ArcPropane14"950 F0.8"47.5 lb
Gozney Arc XLPropane16"950 F0.8"58.5 lb

Every figure is the maker's own published number. Blank cells mean the maker does not publish it, which is a finding rather than an omission on our part.

What is identical

The list is unusually long. 0.8 in removable cordierite stone on both. Dense two-layer insulation on both. Lateral rolling gas flame on both. 950 F on both. 6.8 in internal chamber height on both. Digital temperature gauge on both. Same warranty terms, same box contents, propane only on both, and neither publishes a BTU input rating.

That matters because every quality that makes the Arc XL good — the heat retention through consecutive bakes, the gentler heat gradient, the generous chamber height that makes thick-rim and pan styles work — is present unchanged in the Arc. You are not buying a lesser oven; you are buying a smaller one.

What differs

ArcArc XL
Max pizza14"16"
ExternalW 18.9" x D 22.2" x H 13.5"W 20.9" x D 24.8" x H 13.5"
InternalW 14.8" x D 18.1" x H 6.8"W 16.8" x D 20.3" x H 6.8"
Weight bare47.5 lb58.5 lb
Weight boxed60 lb73 lb

Published dimensions and weights, from Gozney's own product pages. The internal width difference is smaller than the maximum pizza figures imply.

Two inches of internal width, 2.6 in of internal depth, 11 lb, and 2 in of external width. Note that the external height is identical at 13.5 in, which is worth knowing if the oven is going under anything.

The clearance argument

Here is the case for the XL that a spec table does not make. A 14 in pizza in the Arc's 14.8 in chamber has 0.4 in of clearance per side. That is essentially none — you cannot get a turning peel in beside it.

A 12 in pizza in the same chamber has 1.4 in per side, which is workable. So the honest way to read the Arc is as an excellent 12 in oven that can take a 14 in pizza at a pinch, and the XL as an excellent 14 in oven that can take a 16. Frame it that way and the two-inch gap starts to look more meaningful than it does on paper.

Quick picks

Ranked for fit, not for hype. Every figure below is the maker’s own published number, and “n/p” means they do not publish it — which is itself worth knowing. Tap a row for the full write-up, or go straight to the listing.

#OvenBest forMax pizzaWeightPrice
1
GozneyNo photo
Gozney ArcThe Arc keeps the 0.8 in stone, the two-layer insulation and the lateral flame, and gives up 2 in of pizza and 11 lb.
Arc XL insulation, smaller footprint14"47.5 lbCheck price on Amazon
2
GozneyNo photo
Gozney Arc XLA lateral rolling flame and two-layer insulation around a 0.8 in stone.
Heat that survives a fourth pizza16"58.5 lbCheck price on Amazon

Max pizza and weight are the makers’ published figures, sourced on each write-up below. Neither is a measurement we took, and no column here is a score — we have not cooked on these ovens and will not pretend otherwise.

#ad · how this site is funded · no live price is available right now, so we show none

GozneyNo photo

Top pick · Arc XL insulation, smaller footprint

Gozney Arc Propane Outdoor Pizza Oven

Gozney · Propane

The Arc keeps the 0.8 in stone, the two-layer insulation and the lateral flame, and gives up 2 in of pizza and 11 lb. On a normal patio it is the better-judged of the two.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · how this site is funded · no live price is available right now, so we show none

Published specification

Max temperature
950 F
External size
W 18.9" x D 22.2" x H 13.5"
Internal size
W 14.8" x D 18.1" x H 6.8"
Weight
47.5 lb bare, 60 lb boxed
Stone
Removable 0.8 in (20 mm) cordierite
Max pizza
14 in

What it does well

  • Identical stone thickness and insulation to the XL — you lose capacity, not heat behavior
  • 6.8 in internal height in a body under 19 in wide is the best height-to-footprint ratio in this list
  • 47.5 lb is genuinely repositionable by one person

What you give up

  • 14 in ceiling: a 14 in pizza in a 14.8 in chamber has under an inch of clearance per side
  • No published gas input rating
  • Costs close to 16 in ovens from other makers

Buy it if

A patio cook who values recovery time over maximum diameter.

Skip it if

Anyone who has already decided they want 16 in pizzas.

GozneyNo photo

Pick 2 · Heat that survives a fourth pizza

Gozney Arc XL Propane Outdoor Pizza Oven

Gozney · Propane

A lateral rolling flame and two-layer insulation around a 0.8 in stone. The Arc XL is the 16 in oven built around heat retention rather than around portability, and it shows on the fourth bake.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · how this site is funded · no live price is available right now, so we show none

Published specification

Max temperature
950 F (500 C)
External size
W 20.9" x D 24.8" x H 13.5"
Internal size
W 16.8" x D 20.3" x H 6.8"
Weight
58.5 lb bare, 73 lb boxed
Stone
Removable 0.8 in (20 mm) cordierite
Flame
Lateral rolling gas flame, digital temperature gauge
Warranty
1 year standard, 5 years on registration within 60 days

What it does well

  • The lateral flame runs along the side rather than across the back, which is why the Arc needs fewer turns than a rear-burner oven of the same size
  • Dense two-layer insulation plus a 0.8 in floor is the combination that holds temperature through consecutive launches
  • 6.8 in of internal height is unusually generous — it is the reason thick-rim and pan styles work here
  • No assembly, and the digital gauge means you are not guessing at stone temperature

What you give up

  • Gozney does not publish a gas input rating either, so burner comparisons against Solo Stove's stated 15,000 BTU are impossible on paper
  • 58.5 lb with no folding legs — it moves, but not casually
  • Propane only; there is no natural-gas variant of the Arc

Buy it if

Anyone who cooks more than two pizzas in a sitting and is tired of waiting for the stone to come back.

Skip it if

Buyers who want wood flavor, or who need to pack the oven into a car.

Which to buy

The Arc if you cook 12 in pizzas, which is what most people actually make, or if the 11 lb and 2 in matter for your space. At 47.5 lb it is genuinely repositionable by one person, which the XL only just is.

The Arc XL if you have decided on 14 in pizzas or larger, or if you want real turning clearance around a 14 in pie. It is also the one to compare against the Ooni Koda 16, which is its true competitor.

Neither, if portability is the priority — the Arc Lite is 26.4 lb, though it drops to a 0.5 in stone, which is the specification that makes this pair good in the first place. The small-patio roundup covers that trade.

How these picks were made

We did not cook on these ovens. Every figure on this page is the maker’s or the listing’s published specification, cited on each write-up so you can check it in one click. The ranking comes from matching those published capabilities to a stated use case — space, pizza size, fuel, and how many pizzas you cook in a row. Where a maker does not publish a number, we say so instead of estimating one.

The full version of that argument, including what we deliberately do not claim, is on our methodology page.

Questions people actually ask

+What is the difference between the Gozney Arc and Arc XL?
Size only, in every meaningful respect. Both use a 0.8 in stone, the same two-layer insulation, the same lateral flame and the same 6.8 in internal height. The XL takes a 16 in pizza against the Arc's 14 in, and weighs 58.5 lb against 47.5 lb.
+Is the Arc XL worth the extra over the Arc?
If you want turning clearance around a 14 in pizza, yes — a 14 in pizza in the Arc's 14.8 in chamber leaves almost no room to work. If you cook 12 in pizzas, the Arc is the better-judged purchase.
+Are the Arc and Arc XL the same height?
Externally, yes — both are 13.5 in tall, and both have a 6.8 in internal chamber height. The XL is wider and deeper, not taller.
+Do either of the Gozney Arc ovens run on natural gas?
No. The entire Arc family, including the Arc Lite, is propane only. For a natural-gas oven at this size, Ooni's Koda 16 or Koda 2 Pro are the alternatives.

Sources for this page

Individual product figures are sourced on each write-up above.

Read next

Related on head-to-head comparisons

A pizza being launched onto a hot oven stone

Gozney Arc XL: built for the fourth pizza, not the first

0.8 in stone, two-layer insulation and a lateral flame — the specification of an oven built for consecutive bakes.

A gas pizza oven on a patio

Ooni Koda 16 vs Gozney Arc XL

The two default 16 in gas ovens: 0.6 vs 0.8 in stone, 40.1 vs 58.5 lb, and one natural-gas option.

A compact balcony with a small table and chairs

The best pizza ovens for a small patio

Compact ovens ranked on published footprint and weight — everything here is under 50 lb, and the lightest is 26.4.

A propane pizza oven on a patio with a pizza being loaded

The best gas pizza ovens, ranked by what the makers publish

Nine gas ovens ranked on the four published numbers that actually decide the purchase — with the two we would skip and why.

A pizza cooking inside a hot oven with flames above

How to turn a pizza without wrecking it

Wait 30 seconds, then a quarter turn every 20 — pivoting on the stone, never lifting off it.