Gas pizza ovens
Gozney Arc Lite: the lightest Gozney, and the stone they thinned to get there
Gozney publishes more about this oven than almost anyone publishes about anything, including the internal chamber. The number worth staring at is the one they reduced.

The short answer
Buy the Arc Lite if weight and width are your binding constraints and you cook one or two pizzas at a time. It publishes 950 F, 26.4 lb, a 16.9 in external width and — unusually — a full internal chamber of 12.8 x 14.0 x 5.9 in. The trade Gozney made to get there is the floor: 0.5 in of cordierite, thinner than the 0.8 in in the Arc and Arc XL, and floor thickness is what carries consecutive bakes.
This is the only oven in Gozney's range without a review on this site, and it is the one three of our roundups already pick. Time to put the numbers in one place.
What Gozney publishes
| Specification | Published figure |
|---|---|
| Max temperature | 950 F |
| External size | W 16.9" x D 18.9" x H 11.7" |
| Internal size | W 12.8" x D 14.0" x H 5.9" |
| Weight | 26.4 lb (12 kg) |
| Stone | Removable 0.5 in (12 mm) cordierite |
| Max pizza | 12 in |
| Control | Gas control dial, no digital display |
From Gozney's own Arc Lite product page.
Publishing an internal chamber is rare and it is the most useful thing on that list. Ooni publishes stone footprints and external dimensions but not chamber height for most of its range. Knowing you have 5.9 in of headroom tells you whether a loaded pizza touches the crown and whether a deep pan will go in — which is exactly the question pizza screens and pans says nobody can answer for most ovens.
The thinned stone is the trade
Half an inch of cordierite against the 0.8 in Gozney puts in the Arc and Arc XL. That is the specification to understand before buying, because it is the one that decides what happens after the first pizza.
| Oven | Stone | Weight | Max pizza |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gozney Arc Lite | 0.5 in | 26.4 lb | 12 in |
| Gozney Arc | 0.8 in | 47.5 lb | 14 in |
| Gozney Arc XL | 0.8 in | 58.5 lb | 16 in |
Published stone thickness and weight across Gozney's gas range.
The floor is the part of the oven doing the work on the base, and a thicker floor holds more stored energy. A 0.5 in stone comes up to temperature faster and fades faster. For one or two pizzas that is fine and arguably an advantage; for a run of four back to back it is the constraint, and it is why the 16 inch roundup keeps pointing at 0.8 in floors for anyone feeding a group.
Quick picks
Ranked for fit, not for hype. Every figure below is the maker’s own published number, and “n/p” means they do not publish it — which is itself worth knowing. Tap a row for the full write-up, or go straight to the listing.
| # | Oven | Best for | Max pizza | Weight | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gozney Arc Lite26.4 lb and 16.9 in wide, with 5.9 in of internal height. | The lightest real oven here | 12" | 26.4 lb | $399.99 · Check on Amazon |
Max pizza and weight are the makers’ published figures, sourced on each write-up below. Neither is a measurement we took, and no column here is a score — we have not cooked on these ovens and will not pretend otherwise.

Top pick · The lightest real oven here
Gozney Arc Lite Propane Outdoor Pizza Oven
Gozney · Propane
26.4 lb and 16.9 in wide, with 5.9 in of internal height. Gozney thinned the stone to 0.5 in to get there, which is the trade you are actually making.
Published specification
- Max temperature
- 950 F
- External size
- W 16.9" x D 18.9" x H 11.7"
- Internal size
- W 12.8" x D 14.0" x H 5.9"
- Weight
- 26.4 lb (12 kg)
- Stone
- Removable 0.5 in (12 mm) cordierite
- Max pizza
- 12 in
- Control
- Gas control dial; no digital display
What it does well
- The lightest oven in this registry by a clear margin — it is the one that actually goes in a car trunk
- 5.9 in of internal height is more than most 12 in ovens give you
- Keeps the Gozney lateral-flame layout at the entry price
What you give up
- 0.5 in stone stores noticeably less heat than the 0.8 in floors in the Arc and Arc XL, so the recovery pause between pizzas comes back
- 12 in maximum, and a 12.8 in chamber — very little turning room
- No digital gauge, so an infrared thermometer stops being optional
Buy it if
Balconies, campsites, and anyone whose oven has to be carried and stored each time.
Skip it if
Back-to-back cooking for a group.
Where these numbers came from
Twelve inches, and what that rules out
A 12 in maximum pizza in a 12.8 in wide chamber leaves roughly eight tenths of an inch of clearance on each side. That is not enough to get a turning peel under a pizza comfortably, which matters because a single-flame oven needs the pizza turned.
The practical consequence is that you cook slightly smaller than the maximum — 10 or 11 in — or you accept fiddlier turns. This is the rule the gas roundup states as pizza size plus about two inches of clearance, and the Arc Lite is the clearest illustration of it in Gozney's range.
No display, and why that is fine
Gozney publishes a gas control dial and no digital display. The Arc and Arc XL get a digital temperature gauge; this one does not.
In practice a built-in gauge reads air near the roof, which is not the number that cooks your base. On any oven, the honest way to know the floor temperature is an infrared thermometer pointed at the stone, and that is true whether or not there is a dial on the front. The omission costs less than it looks like it does.
Where it sits
- Against the Gozney Roccbox — the other 12 in Gozney, heavier at 44 lb but with a double-layer insulated floor and a detachable burner you can swap for wood. The comparison is here.
- Against the Ooni Koda 2 — the cross-brand match at this tier, 14 in on a 0.6 in stone at 35.27 lb. That one is here.
- Against the Gozney Arc — the same brand one size up: 14 in, a 0.8 in floor, 47.5 lb. Nearly double the weight for the thicker floor and two more inches.
- If budget is the constraint rather than weight — the budget roundup puts it against everything else at the bottom of the category.
What we cannot tell you
We have not cooked on it. Gozney publishes no preheat time and no BTU input rating for the Arc Lite — in this whole category only Solo Stove and HALO publish a gas input figure — so how fast it gets to 950 F and how hard the burner works to hold it are both unknown here. Also unresolved: how quickly a 0.5 in floor actually recovers between pizzas, which is the single question this review would most like answered and which no specification sheet can answer.
How these picks were made
We did not cook on these ovens. Every figure on this page is the maker’s or the listing’s published specification, cited on each write-up so you can check it in one click. The ranking comes from matching those published capabilities to a stated use case — space, pizza size, fuel, and how many pizzas you cook in a row. Where a maker does not publish a number, we say so instead of estimating one.
The full version of that argument, including what we deliberately do not claim, is on our methodology page.
Questions people actually ask
+How heavy is the Gozney Arc Lite?
+Why is the Arc Lite's stone thinner than the Arc's?
+What size pizza fits in a Gozney Arc Lite?
+Does the Gozney Arc Lite have a temperature gauge?
+Arc Lite or Roccbox?
Sources for this page



